Asperula gunnii

Common name: Mountain Woodruff

Family: Rubiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 5

Original identification: Asperula Gunnii

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MID, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GPL, GHL, SNOW, EG - also SA, NSW, ACT, Tas.

Found mostly in high altitude woodland or grassland, usually in moist sites.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - February

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006.

Back to Collection