Asplenium flabellifolium

Common name: Necklace Fern

Family: Aspleniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 5a

Original identification: Asplenium flabellifolium

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except MMAL, LMAL - all states; New Zealand.

Occurs in caves, under rock ledges, in crevices, on logs and tree trunks, on stream banks, or in rocks above cliffs or waterfalls. Such habitats can occur in a wide rage of vegetation types, from dry woodland to rainforest. Able to rapidly colonize suitable sites by vegetative reproduction.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.

Back to Collection