Astrotricha asperifolia subsp. 1

Common name: Star-hair

Family: Araliaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 7

Original identification: Asterotricha ledifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. EHL, EG - also NSW.

Gregariously sporadic east from c. Healseville, growing on montane eucalypt forests and damp heathy woodlands, in stony loamy soils derived from quartzite, or occasionally granite and conglomerate. Regenerates from seed. Not known to root-sucker.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - February

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006.

Back to Collection