Babingtonia crenulata

Common name: Fern-leaf Baeckea

Family: Myrtaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 8

Original identification: Baeckea crenatifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. EHL.

Endemic to Victoria where confined to rocky streamsides on lower parts of Mt Buffalo.

Flowering time: November - March

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, January 2007.

Back to Collection