Billardiera macrantha

Common name: Purple Apple-berry

Family: Pittosporaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 11

Original identification: Billardiera longiflora

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. GR, OTRA, MID, EHL, GPL, GHL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also NSW, Tas.

Common in tall open-forests of the Otways and mountain ranges east of Melbourne, with isolated occurrences at Mt Macedon and the Grampians.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006.

Back to Collection