Billardiera mutabilis

Common name: Apple-berry

Family: Pittosporaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 12

Original identification: Billardiera scandens

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): This was included in the Flora of Victoria as part of Billardiera scandens var. scandens; reinstatement of the name B. mutabilis was more recently recommended by Cayzer et al. (2004; Australian Systematic Botany 17, 83-125). Cayzer et al. indicate that the species occurs in southern New South Wales (possibly south from Kiama), is more common in Victoria and also occurs in Tasmania, preferring moist sites in eucalypt forest and woodland.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, January 2007.

Back to Collection