Blechnum nudum

Common name: Fishbone Water-fern

Family: Blechnaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 13

Original identification: Blechnum discolor var. nudum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. WAN, GR, MID, VOLC, OTRA, EHL, GPL, PROM, EG - also SA, Qld, NSW, Tas - (including Bass Strait islands).

Common along forested stream banks in deeply shaded gullies and alluvial flats, occasional in more exposed situations in poorly drained areas.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium.

Pictures:

  • Fishbone Water-fern
  • Fishbone Water-fern

Back to Collection