Blechnum penna-marina

Common name: Alpine Water-fern

Family: Blechnaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 14

Original identification: Blechnum penna-marina

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. SNOW, EG - also NSW, Tas (including Macquarie Island); New Zealand, South America.

Almost exclusively alpine in Victoria, forming small colonies in exposed, flat and boggy areas (commonly growing through sphagnum moss hummocks), near streams, rocky areas irrigated by melting snow, but also sometimes found in moist shaded areas down to about the snowline.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Alpine Water-fern
  • Alpine Water-fern

Back to Collection