Bossiaea foliosa

Common name: Leafy Bossiaea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 16

Original identification: Bossiaea foliosa

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT.

Common component of alpine to subalpine communities in north-east and east Victoria; frequent on hillsides, often on drainage lines or as an understorey to snow-gums, sometimes adjacent to sphagnum bogs.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Leafy Bossiaea
  • Leafy Bossiaea

Back to Collection