Brachyscome nivalis

Common name: Snow Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 17

Original identification: Brachycome nivalis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. SNOW - also NSW, ACT.

Locally common in sheltered rocky sites in alps (e.g. Mts Buller, Cobbler, Hotham and Wellington, and Bogong High Plains), occasional in grassland, herbfield or Snow Gum woodland communities.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - May

Pictures:

  • Snow Daisy
  • Snow Daisy

Back to Collection