Daviesia ulicifolia

Common name: Gorse Bitter-pea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 30

Original identification: Daviesia ulicina var. ruscifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except MMAL, RIV - also WA, SA, Qld, NSW, ACT, Tas.

Apart from the north and north-west, widespread and common across most of the state in a wide variety of habitats.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: August - January

Pictures:

  • Gorse Bitter-pea
  • Gorse Bitter-pea

Back to Collection