Derwentia nivea

Common name: Snow Speedwell / Milfoil Speedwell

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 124

Original identification: Veronica nivea

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

Scattered in alpine and subalpine grassland, heath, bogs and woodlands, often in disturbed habitats (e.g. road and track margins). Recorded from the Baw Baw and Buffalo Plateaus, Lake Mountain and Falls Creek areas.

Flowering time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Snow Speedwell
  • Snow Speedwell

Back to Collection