Dianella admixta

Common name: (Flax-lily)

Family: Liliaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 31

Original identification: Dianella revoluta

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): In Flora of Victoria, Dianella admixta was included in the circumscription of the widespread species D. revoluta. A revision of this group is currently in progress and it is anticipated that eight taxa in Victoria (D. admixta and seven others) will be segregated from D. revoluta, as indicated in the 7th edition of A Census of the Vascular Plants of Victoria. Detailed information on the distributions of these segregate taxa is yet to be published. .

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Flax-lily
  • Flax-lily
  • Flax-lily

Back to Collection