Dillwynia sericea

Common name: Showy Parrot-pea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 32

Original identification: Dillwynia floribunda

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. LMAL, WIM, WAN, GR, MID, VOLC, OTPL, EHL, GPL, RPOM, EG - also SA, Qld, NSW, ACT, Tas.

Widespread across most of Victoria in heathland and heathy woodland.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - December

Pictures:

  • Showy Parrot-pea
  • Showy Parrot-pea

Back to Collection