Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata

Common name: Sticky Hop-bush / Wedge-leaf hop bush

Family: Sapindaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 33

Original identification: Dodonaea viscosa var. spathulata

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MMAL, LMAL, WIM, WAN, GR, RIV, MID, SNOW - also SA, Qld, NSW.

Occurring in north-west Victoria, mainly in open woodland and mallee shrub communities, but also rarely in open forest in high rainfall areas.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - February

Pictures:

  • Sticky Hop-bush
  • Sticky Hop-bush

Back to Collection