Drosera peltata subsp. auriculata

Common name: Tall Sundew

Family: Droseraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 35

Original identification: Drosera Planchonii

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except LMAL, VOLC - also SA, Qld, NSW; New Zealand.

Occurs in dry to damp areas, often among rocks in forested areas, frequently in gravelly soils.

Flowering time: (July -) September - November

Pictures:

  • Tall Sundew
  • Tall Sundew

Back to Collection