Epacris breviflora

Common name: Drumstick Heath

Family: Epacridaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 37

Original identification: Epacris breviflora

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, MID, EHL, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW.

Occurs in subalpine to montane sphagnum bogs and stream margins, descending to lower elevations in areas subject to cold air drainage (e.g. Shelley, Chiltern), apparently absent from the Baw Baw Plateau. Occasionally found in moist sheltered rock crevices on mountain ranges.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: November - January

Pictures:

  • Drumstick Heath
  • Drumstick Heath

Back to Collection