Epacris paludosa

Common name: Swamp Heath

Family: Epacridaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 36

Original identification: Epacris bawbawiensis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Mostly occurring in montane to subalpine bogs and stream margins, where common and often dominant, but scattered populations also occur in lowland wet heaths in East Gippsland.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: July - January

Pictures:

  • Swamp Heath
  • Swamp Heath

Back to Collection