Erigeron bellidioides

Common name: Violet Fleabane

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 39

Original identification: Erigeron pappochroma

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

Moderately common in grassland, open heathland and grassy woodland communities in the alps and subalps, occupying drier sites than the largely coextensive E. paludicola.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Violet Fleabane
  • Violet Fleabane

Back to Collection