Goodenia hederacea subsp. alpestris

Common name: Ivy Goodenia

Family: Goodeniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 55

Original identification: Goodenia hederacea var. alpestris

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT.

Confined in Victoria to high altitude parts of the eastern ranges where plentiful in drier subalpine grasslands and Snow Gum woodlands.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: November - April

Pictures:

  • Ivy Goodenia
  • Ivy Goodenia

Back to Collection