Grevillea alpivaga

Common name: Small-flowered Grevillea

Family: Proteaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 57

Original identification: Grevillea parviflora

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, EHL, SNOW.

Endemic on Mt Buffalo and towards Porepunkah. Occurring on Granite and sedimentary substrate (inlcuding slate), in eucalypt woodland at c. 900 m altitude and higher.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Small-flowered Grevillea
  • Small-flowered Grevillea

Back to Collection