Grevillea australis

Common name: Alpine Grevillea

Family: Proteaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 56

Original identification: Grevillea australis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

Occurring on high peaks and plateaus from Mt Buller to Mt Baw Baw eastwards to the upper Buchan River area, usually in heath or woodland, often in moist rocky sites, swamps, or grasslands.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Alpine Grevillea
  • Alpine Grevillea

Back to Collection