Helichrysum adenophorum var. waddelliae

Common name: Waddell Everlasting

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 58a

Original identification: Helichrysum Baxteri

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW.

Confined in Victoria to high altitude parts of eastern ranges, but locally common in snowgum woodland and treeless communities, often in rather dry, rocky sites.

Flowering Time: November - March

Pictures:

  • Waddell Everlasting
  • Waddell Everlasting

Back to Collection