Hibbertia obtusifolia

Common name: Showy Guinea-flower

Family: Dilleniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 64

Original identification: Hibbertia linearis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, MID, GR, EHL, PROM, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Common on shallow, often gravelly soils in drier, often elevated forest and woodlands chiefly in the east, but with western outliers in the southern Grampians and Bendigo Whipstick areas.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - December

Pictures:

  • Showy Guinea-flower
  • Showy Guinea-flower

Back to Collection