Hibbertia serpyllifolia

Common name: Guinea-flower

Family: Dilleniaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 65

Original identification: Hibbertia serpyllifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, EHL, EG - also NSW, Tas.

Usually on shallow soils on rocky, montane to subalpine areas in the north-east (e.g. Mt Buffalo, Pine Mountain, Wulgulmerang), but nearer sea-level in East Gippsland (Cann River, Genoa areas).

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Guinea-flower
  • Guinea-flower

Back to Collection