Histiopteris incisa

Common name: Bat's Wing Fern

Family: Dennstaediaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 65A

Original identification: Histiopteris incisa

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. All regions except LMAL, MMAL, WIM, RIV, VOLC - all states except WA; New Zealand, South Africa, South America, West Indies.

Common in Victoria, mostly in forested gullies and occasionally samps, readily colonizing forest track margins and ground disturbed by fallen trees etc.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Bat's Wing Fern
  • Bat's Wing Fern

Back to Collection