Leptospermum micromyrtus

Common Name: Mountain Teatree

Family: Myrtaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 74

Original identification: Leptospermum pubescens

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, ACT.

Grows along watercourses, in gullies and on sheltered slopes in montane forests usually above c. 750 m.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: December - March

Pictures:

  • Mountain Teatree
  • Mountain Teatree

Back to Collection