Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. 3

Common Name: Elderberry Panax

Family: Araliaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 120

Original identification: Tieghemopanax sambucifolius

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, MID GHL, GPL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Common in dry to wet sclerophyll forests and subalpine woodlands, between c.200 and 1500 m altitude, mostly in the east but with westerly outliers at Mt Cole, and between Creswick and Macedon. Often locally abundant in disturbed sites.

Flowering Time: January - February

Pictures:

  • Elderberry Panax
  • Elderberry Panax
  • Elderberry Panax

Back to Collection