Prostanthera hirtula

Common Name: Hairy Mint-bush

Family: Lamiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 102

Original identification: Prostanthera hirtula

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, GR, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Scattered but uncommon, usually in elevated rocky sites in woodland and open forest communities.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - November

Pictures:

  • Hairy Mint-bush
  • Hairy Mint-bush
  • Hairy Mint-bush

Back to Collection