Prostanthera lasianthos

Common Name: Victorian Christmas-bush

Family: Lamiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 103

Original identification: Prostanthera lasianthos

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, GR, MID, OTPL, OTRA, EHL, GHL, GPL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also SA, Qld, NSW, Tas.

Common in rainforest, wet and dry sclerophyll forest, and subalpine woodland, mainly along watercourses and in moist gullies.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: November - February

Pictures:

  • Victorian Christmas-bush
  • Victorian Christmas-bush

Back to Collection