Psychrophila introloba

Common Name: Alpine Marsh-marigold

Family: Ranunculaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 23

Original identification: Caltha intraloba

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

Locally common in areas of late-lying snow and in moss beds on the higher ranges (Baw Baws, Snowy Range, Mt Buffalo, Bogong and Dargo High Plains), but apparently absent from the Cobebras. Usually flowering at edges of receding snow drifts. [Note: this was included in Flora of Victoria as Caltha introloba.]

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: January - February

Pictures:

  • Soft Bush-pea
  • Soft Bush-pea
  • Soft Bush-pea

Back to Collection