Pteridium esculentum

Common Name: Bracken

Family: Dennstaediaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 106

Original identification: Pteridium aquilinum variety esculentum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, All regions except MMAL, LMAL, RIV - all states. Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Malaysia, Polynesia, New Caledonia.

The commonest and most widespread fern in Victoria, growing in a wide range of usually fairly open habitats, but avoiding poorly drained areas, and uncommon above about 1000 m.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Soft Bush-pea
  • Soft Bush-pea

Back to Collection