Pultenaea tenella

Common Name: Delicate Bush-pea

Family: Fabaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 109

Original identification: Pultenaea tenella

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW.

Restricted to damp alpine herbfields, grasslands and margins of bogs; recorded from Mts Buffalo and Hotham, Bentleys Plains, Nunniong Plateau, Mt Wellington and Lake Mountain; uncommon and inconspicuous.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: January - February

Pictures:

  • Delicate Bush-pea
  • Delicate Bush-pea

Back to Collection