Ranunculus gunnianus

Common Name: Gunn's Alpine Buttercup

Family: Ranunculaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 110

Original identification: Ranunculus Gunnianus

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

Locally common in damp grassland, herbfield and bogs throughout the higher alps (e.g. Mts Howitt, Wellington, Buller, Bufffalo, Hotham, Cobberas and the Bogong High Plains), and at lower altitudes on the Baw Baws.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Ranunculus x ligulatus
  • Ranunculus x ligulatus

Back to Collection