Rhytidosporum inconspicuum

Common Name: Alpine Marianth

Family: Pittosporaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 80

Original identification: Marianthus procumbens

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also Tas.

Occurs in damp alpine or subalpine grassland or heathland, apparently uncommon, recorded from the Snowy Range north of Licola, Mt Useful, Mt Buffalo, Nunniong Plateau and Bogong High Plains.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: November - January

Pictures:

  • Alpine Marianth
  • Alpine Marianth

Back to Collection