Richea continentis

Common Name: Candle Heath

Family: Epacridaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 112

Original identification: Richea Gunnii

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW - also NSW.

Locally common in montane to alpine wet heathland near water courses or bogs, usually associated with sphagnum moss.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Candle Heath
  • Candle Heath

Back to Collection