Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus

Common Name: Variable Groundsel

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 112a

Original identification: Senecio lautus

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): This was included in Flora of Victoria as Senecio pinnatifolius var. pleiocephalus. That name was not validly published under the rules of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature, and a new name Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus was correctly published by Thomson (2005; Muelleria 21:23-76). This variety occurs in Vic, SNOW - also NSW, Tas.

It grows at moderate to high altitudes in forest, woodland and alpine meadows.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Variable Groundsel
  • Variable Groundsel
    1

Back to Collection