Sphagnum cristatum

Common Name: Sphagnum Moss

Family: Sphagnaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 113a

Original identification: Sphagnum cymbophyllum

This is not included in Flora of Victoria, which only covers vascular plants, but is treated in volume 51 of Flora of Australia. It occurs in NSW, ACT, Vic and Tas, as well as in New Zealand. It is the common Sphagnum species in alpine areas of southeast Australia.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Pictures:

  • Sphagnum Moss
  • Sphagnum Moss

Back to Collection