Stackhousia monogyna

Common Name: Creamy Stackhousia

Family: Stackhousiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 114

Original identification: Stackhousia monogyna

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, MMAL, LMAL, WIM - also SA, NSW, Tas.

Widespread and common in open forest, woodland and heathland from near sea-level to c. 1700 m on the Bogong High Plains.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - February

Pictures:

  • Creamy Stackhousia
  • Creamy Stackhousia

Back to Collection