Thelionema caespitosum

Common Name: Tufted Blue-lily

Family: Liliaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 117

Original identification: Stypandra caespitosa

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, WAN, GR, OTRA, EHL, GPL, PROM, SNOW, EG - also Qld, NSW, Tas.

Widespread on moist sandy or peaty soils, chiefly in the lowlands, but with elevated occurrences in the Grampians, Mt Buffalo, Wabonga Plateau, Pine Mountain, Wulgulmerang area, Bidwell etc.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - January

Pictures:

  • Tufted Blue-lily
  • Tufted Blue-lily

Back to Collection