Thysanotus tuberosus

Common Name: Common Fringe-lily

Family: Liliaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 119

Original identification: Thysanotus tuberosus

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Thysanotus subsp. tuberosus. Vic, MID, OTPL, EHL, GPL, PROM, EG - also SA, Qld, NSW.

Scattered in light forest and heath at low to mid-altitudes through much of the state, but very rare or absent from the far west.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: October - January

Pictures:

  • Common Fringe-lily
  • Common Fringe-lily

Back to Collection