Viola betonicifolia

Common Name: Showy Violet

Family: Violaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 122

Original identification: Viola betonicifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, All regions except MMAL, LMAL, WIM - also SA, Qld, NSW, Tas.

Widespread, variable in leaf size and number, and flower size and colour, occurring in a variety of habitats from rather dry, stony woodlands at low altitude to damp alpine herbfields.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: September - February

Pictures:

  • Showy Violet
  • Showy Violet

Back to Collection