Wahlenbergia gloriosa

Common Name: Royal Bluebell

Family: Campanulaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 124a

Original identification: Wahlenbergia vincaeflora

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Locally common in woodland and tall forests above c. 1500 m, throughout most of the high country (e.g. Mt Buffalo, Bogong High Plains, Cobberas, Snowy Range, Mt Torbreck), but not on the Baw Baw Plateau. Often growing among boulders.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: January - March

Pictures:

  • Royal Bluebell
  • Royal Bluebell

Back to Collection