Westringia senifolia

Common Name: Alpine Westringia

Family: Lamiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 125

Original identification: Westringia senifolia

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, SNOW.

Endemic in Victoria where locally common on high rocky mountains (e.g. Mt Buffalo, The Razor, Mt Wellington), with a disjunct occurrence at low altitude (c. 800 m) on western slopes of Mt Donna Buang. Usually occurring on shallow soils amongst rock in exposed shrubland communities or in Eucalyptus pauciflora woodlands.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering Time: Summer

Pictures:

  • Alpine Westringia
  • Alpine Westringia

Back to Collection