All supervisors

Alex Andrianopoulos

Microbial and developmental genetics

David Balding

Statistical genomics

Phil Batterham

Neurogenetics, behaviour and systems biology in insects

Simon Baxter

Applied pest control; Pest biology

Joanne Birch

Plant Evolution

Berin Boughton

Spatial metabolomics and proteomics

Anthony Boxshall

Marine ecology, coastal climate adaptation and environmental sciences

Natalie Briscoe

Ecology and Global Change Biology

Melissa Carew

Freshwater biological monitoring

Rob Day

Marine ecology, aquaculture, fisheries, climate change effects on marine animals

Tim Dempster

Marine ecology and aquaculture

Andrew Drinnan

Plant development, morphology, anatomy, architecture and evolution

Michael Duffy

Malaria pathogenesis and nuclear biology

David Duncan

integrity of native ecosystems in human dominated landscapes

Berit Ebert

Metabolomics and proteomics

Mark Elgar

Evolutionary ecology

Mary Familari

Developmental biology

Jane Fenelon

Reproductive and developmental biology

Alex Fournier-Level

Adaptive evolution

Stephen Frankenberg

Mammalian early development and stem cells

Irene Gallego Romero

Human evolution, genomics and stem cells

David Gardner

Reproductive biology

John Golz

Developmental regulation and Translational research

Jason Goodger

Plant natural products

Mark Green

Reproductive biology

Gurutzeta Guillera-Arroita

Quantitative ecology

Alexandra Harvey

Embryonic stem cells

Mike Haydon

Plant cell signalling

Joshua Heazlewood

Plant biochemistry

Ary Hoffmann

Pest and environmental adaptation

Luke Holman

Evolutionary ecology

Alexander Idnurm

Fungal biology

Greg Jenkins

Marine ecology

Alex Johnson

Plant and food biotechnology

Therésa Jones

Behavioural ecology

Patricia Jusuf

Neural development and regeneration

Michael Kearney

Ecology and Evolution

Mick Keough

Marine Ecology

Jose Lahoz-Monfort

Ecological modelling

Edwin Lampugnani

Plant Evolution and Development

Stephen Leslie

Statistical and population genetics

Michael McCarthy

Ecology

Geoffrey McFadden

Malaria and endosymbiosis

Kathryn McNamara

Evolutionary ecology

Iliana Medina Guzman

Evolutionary ecology

Rebecca Morris

marine ecology and coastal climate adaptation

John Morrongiello

Marine and freshwater ecology

Raoul Mulder

Behavioural ecology

Michael Murray

Developmental genetics of Drosophila

Ed Newbigin

Pollen biology

Allyson O'Brien

Marine pollution, ecology, and environmental management

Andrew Pask

Comparative genomics of development and disease

Trent Perry

Insecticide biology, Neurogenetics, Parasitic biology of the blowfly

Ben Phillips

Evolutionary ecology

Marilyn Renfree

Reproductive and developmental biology

Charles Robin

Insect population genetics and molecular evolution

Nick Robinson

Aquaculture breeding and genetics

Ute Roessner

Abiotic stress adaptation and tolerance

Karen Rowe

Ecology and conservation using museum collections and acoustics

Kevin Rowe

Evolutionary ecology

Darren Southwell

Adaptive management and optimal monitoring of threatened species

Devi Stuart-Fox

Evolutionary ecology

Michael Stumpf

Theoretical systems biology

Steve Swearer

Marine ecology, evolution, and environmental

Gerard Tarulli

Development of reproductive tissues

Kathryn Tiedje

Improving disease surveillance of malaria

Paul Umina

Invertebrate ecology

Allison van de Meene

Plant cell biology using high-end microscopy techniques

Angela van de Wouw

Plant pathogen interactions

Madeleine van Oppen

Marine ecology and evolution

Heroen Verbruggen

Marine genomics and microbiology

Peter Vesk

Vegetation ecology and management / CEED

Robert Walker

Plant, Soil & Microbe Interactions

Fletcher Warren-Myers

Marine ecology and aquaculture

Andrew Weeks

Conservation biology

Matt West

Applied ecology

Bonnie Wintle

Conservation ecology / CEED

Jian Yen

Linking Theory and Data in Ecology

Return to Research Themes