Acacia obliquinervia

Common name: Mountain Hickory Wattle

Family: Mimosaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 3

Original identification: Acacia falciformis

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. GR, EHL, GHL, SNOW, EG.

Widespread and common in montane forests and woodlands at 500m-1700m altitude east of Melbourne and in the Grampians.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: August - November

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo; photographer Clyde O'Donnell.

Back to Collection