Aciphylla simplicifolia

Common name: Mountain Aciphyll

Family: Apiaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 76

Original identification: Lilaeopsis australica

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW.

Scattered, but locally common in subalpine and alpine grassland, tall herbfield, Sphagnum bog edges and eucalypt woodlands. There is considerable range in leaf sizes, with local races being fairly uniform, e.g. plants from Mt Buffalo have leaves at the large end of the range, while those from the Nunniong plateau are typically at the smallest extreme.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: December - February

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006.

Back to Collection