Asterolasia asteriscophora

Common name: Lemon Star-bush

Family: Rutaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 6

Original identification: Asterolasia Muelleri

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. MID, EHL, EG - also NSW.

Scattered in dry woodlands, shrublands and moist to wet heathy open-forests in the eastern half of the state, usually in foothill to montane districts.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: September - November

Pictures:

  • Original St John collection.
  • hoto of plant on Mt Buffalo
  • Photo of plant on Mt Buffalo, November 2006

Back to Collection