Boronia algida

Common name: Alpine Boronia

Family: Rutaceae

Grimwade sheet number: 15

Original identification: Boronia algida

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic. SNOW - also NSW, ACT.

In Victoria recorded from Mt Buffalo, Mt Hotham, Nunniong Plateau and nearby areas, mostly on shallow soils derived from igneous parent rock, occurring in heath or open eucalypt woodland communities.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium.

Flowering time: November - February

Pictures:

  • Alpine Boronia
  • Alpine Boronia

Back to Collection