Euchiton umbricola

Common name: Cliff Cudweed

Family: Asteraceae

Grimwade sheet number: 53

Original identification:  Gnaphalium alpigenum

Distribution (from Flora of Victoria): Vic, EHL, SNOW, EG - also NSW, Tas.

Uncommon in Victoria, confined almost exclusively to shaded cliff-faces (often near waterfalls) and boulders above 1000 m, but occurring disjunctly at c. 400 m at Kinglake National Park.

Map - Australia's Virtual Herbarium

Flowering time: October - February

Pictures:

  • Cliff Cudweed
  • Cliff Cudweed

Back to Collection